Goldner Associates Privacy Policy

Policy:

Goldner Associates, Inc. is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet.  Unless specifically stated otherwise, the information you provide is never shared with anyone other than Company employees or authorized contractors.  Goldner Associates, Inc. never trades or sells personal information except as provided in this policy.

The use of the sites and services offered by Goldner Associates, Inc. constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy. 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing:

Goldner Associates, Inc. is the sole owner of the information collected on our websites.  We only have access to information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact with you.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

    • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Your Access and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time.  You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Goldner Associates does not collect or save any credit card information and adheres to PCI (Payment Card Industry) compliance standards.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

EU Safe Harbor Privacy Statement

Goldner Associates, Inc. (the Company) respects individual privacy and strives to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner that is compliant with the laws of the countries in which we do business. This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy sets forth the privacy principles that Goldner Associates, Inc. follows with respect to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes the twenty-seven member states of the European Union (EU) plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from Switzerland to the United States.

Safe Harbor:
The European Union’s (EU) comprehensive privacy legislation, the Directive on Data Protection (95/46/EC, the “Directive”) became effective in October 1998. The privacy legislation of Switzerland (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP) became effective in June 1992. Both privacy laws require that transfers of personal information take place only to countries that provide an “adequate” level of privacy protection.
In order to bridge the differences in the approaches to privacy employed by the United States (US), the EU, and Switzerland, the US Department of Commerce has made separate agreements with the European Commission (June 2000) and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commission of Switzerland (December 2008) on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions (the “Safe Harbor Privacy Principles”) to enable US companies to satisfy the requirement that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the US.
It is the policy of Goldner Associates, Inc. to respect personal information that is collected or maintained by Goldner Associates, Inc. or on behalf of our customers. In the furtherance of our commitment to personal privacy protection, Goldner Associates, Inc. certifies and adheres to the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor as agreed to by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Scope:
This policy applies to all personal information in any format including electronic, paper, or verbal, transferred from the EU or Switzerland to Goldner Associates, Inc. Information regarding Safe Harbor, as well as Goldner Associates, Inc.’s certification status, can be found at: http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/index.asp.

Definitions:

Goldner Associates, Inc. means Goldner Associates, Inc., Inc., its predecessors, successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.

Personal Information means any information that identifies or describes an identified or identifiable living natural person. “Personal Information” may include, for example, name, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, mailing addresses or any information that is capable of being associated with a particular identifiable individual. Personal information does not include aggregate data that have been divorced from identifiable characteristics or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

Sensitive Personal Information is a subset of Personal Information, and includes information pertaining to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, information related to an individual’s health or sex life, as well as biometric identifiers, such as finger and voiceprints, and information as to commission or alleged commission of a criminal offense or any related proceedings.

Processor on Behalf of Customers is a scenario where Goldner Associates, Inc. assists businesses in the management of data by providing customized technology services and privacy preference solutions. Goldner Associates, Inc. may receive information transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the United States as a processor on behalf of our customer. Goldner Associates, Inc. does not own or control the information we process on behalf of our customer. Information is owned and controlled by Goldner Associates, Inc.’s customer only.

Data Controller on Behalf of Customers is a scenario where Goldner Associates, Inc. provides accurate data products designed to help marketers more successfully integrate and improve the accuracy of their customer information and reduce the operational costs of processing customer data. In this function, Goldner Associates, Inc. acts as a data controller of the personal information contained in these information products. To the extent required by local law, Goldner Associates, Inc. may act as the data controller with respect to personal information collected, processed and stored.

Privacy Principles:
Since the requirements for compliance vary depending on whether Goldner Associates, Inc. is acting as a processor on behalf of customers or as a data controller on behalf of customers, Goldner Associates, Inc. privacy principles are described below:
(1) Goldner Associates, Inc. as a Processor on Behalf of Customers
When Goldner Associates, Inc. acts as a processor on behalf of our customers, the policies outlined below apply to all data processing operations concerning personal information that have been transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the United States.
Processing Contracts: (Customer Owned Information)
In the course of providing Goldner Associates, Inc.’s services, our customers may upload data into our computer systems. This data may include consumer contact information including telephone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses or mailing addresses which will be treated as confidential and used solely to provide services to our customers.
Before starting any data processing on behalf of our customer, Goldner Associates, Inc. will enter into a processing contract with the data controller (our customer) responsible for the personal information pursuant to applicable law. The processing contract will ensure that the data controller (our customer) will be in compliance with the applicable data protection law.
Any data processed by Goldner Associates, Inc. will not be disclosed to third parties except where permitted or required by the processing contract or applicable law. Any information Goldner Associates, Inc.’s customer (who is the data controller) identifies as sensitive personal information will be treated accordingly.
To the extent that access rights pertain to data that Goldner Associates, Inc. does not own or have the right to disclose or modify, Goldner Associates, Inc. will make reasonable efforts to identify and notify the relevant data owner of a consumers opt-out request. If a consumer wishes to exercise access rights concerning personal information provided to Goldner Associates, Inc. via our customer, the consumer may contact:

Goldner Associates
Customer Service Center
231 Venture Circle     
Nashville, TN 37228
Phone:           1.615-244-3007 (8 am –4:30pm CST, M-F) - Customer Service Center
Email:            customerservice@goldnerassociates.com

The processing contract will also specify that the processing will be carried out with appropriate data security measures. Goldner Associates, Inc. has security measures in place to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
(2) Goldner Associates, Inc. as Data Controller
When Goldner Associates, Inc. acts as a data controller of personal information, the policies outlined below apply to all personal information that has been transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the United States:
Goldner Associates, Inc. may develop and maintain databases containing personal information on data subjects, households and businesses located throughout EU Member States or Switzerland. These databases are developed from public records, publicly available information, information acquired through information providers and information collected directly from data subjects.
Goldner Associates, Inc.’s databases contain information that is provided businesses for marketing and customer data integration purposes. The information contained in these databases may also be used to provide information services, to enhance the understanding a company has about its customers, to aid in accurate integration of a company’s customer information, and be used as lists for direct marketing purposes.
As a data controller, Goldner Associates, Inc. is required to comply with all principles of the EU and Swiss Safe Harbors.

Notice:
Prior to the transfer of any non-public personal information, Goldner Associates, Inc. requires contractual confirmation from the EU or Swiss controller from whom Goldner Associates, Inc. acquired the information that the personal data has been provided to Goldner Associates, Inc. in accordance with all applicable laws, therefore ensuring that data subjects have been provided with proper notice regarding how their personal data will be used.
Where Goldner Associates, Inc. collects personal information directly from individuals, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non–agent third parties to which Goldner Associates, Inc. discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, Goldner Associates, Inc. offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact Goldner Associates, Inc. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Goldner Associates, Inc., or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Goldner Associates, Inc. uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Choice:
Prior to the transfer of any non-public personal information, Goldner Associates, Inc. requires contractual confirmation from the EU or Swiss controller from whom Goldner Associates, Inc. acquired the information that the personal data has been provided to Goldner Associates, Inc. in accordance with all applicable laws, therefore ensuring that data subjects have been provided with proper choice regarding how their personal data will be used.
Goldner Associates, Inc. will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.
For sensitive personal information, Goldner Associates, Inc. will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Goldner Associates, Inc. will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.
In addition to choice, Goldner Associates, Inc. may remove an individual’s name and related information from its direct marketing products. Consumers may opt-out by sending an e-mail to customerservice@GoldnerAssociates.com or calling toll-free 1.615.244.3007 (8 am – 4:30pm  CST, M-F) - Customer Service Center.
To request an opt-out form by mail, write to:
Customer Service
Goldner Associates    
231 Venture Circle
Nashville, TN 37228
Phone:           1.615.244.3007 (8 am –4:30 pm CST, M-F) - Customer Service Center
Email:            customerservice@goldnerassociates.com

Data Integrity:
Goldner Associates, Inc. will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Goldner Associates, Inc. will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Transfers to Agents:
Goldner Associates, Inc. will apply the Notice and Choice privacy principles when disclosing personal information to any non-agent third party. Goldner Associates, Inc. may use agents (third parties that perform tasks on behalf of and under the instructions of Goldner Associates, Inc.) to process personal information. In these cases, Goldner Associates, Inc. will only transfer personal information to the agent after obtaining assurances from the agent that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this safe harbor policy. This may include ascertaining that the agent has certified to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, is subject to the Directive for the EU or the FADP for Switzerland or another adequacy finding, or enters into a written agreement with the agent requiring that the agent provide at least the same level of privacy protection as required by the relevant Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. Where Goldner Associates, Inc. has knowledge that an agent is processing personal information inconsistent with this policy, Goldner Associates, Inc. will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing.

Access and Correction:
Data subjects have reasonable access to their personal information, and may request corrections, deletions, or additions as appropriate.
An individual may request access to the information Goldner Associates, Inc. maintains. The data subject has the right to learn whether or not data relating to him or her is found in Goldner Associates, Inc.’s products and to correct, amend or delete that information when it is inaccurate. This right applies only to personal information about the individual making the request and is subject to other limitations as defined by law.
Goldner Associates, Inc. agrees to process all reasonable requests for access within a reasonable time period, but reserves the right to deny access or limit access in cases where the burden or cost of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy or in the case of an unwarranted or fraudulent request.
Individuals can request access by writing or calling:
Goldner Associates, Inc.
Customer Service Center
Address 231 Venture Circle
Nashville, TN 37228
Phone:           615-244-3007
Email:            customerservice@goldnerassociates.com

Goldner Associates, Inc.’s Customer Service Representative will explain the process for making an access request. In order to confirm the identity of the individual and have the necessary information to retrieve the individual’s information, Goldner Associates, Inc. provides a form which the individual fills out, signs and mails to Goldner Associates, Inc. The form must be accompanied by a $10 personal check. Filing a request in English will expedite the process.

Security:
Goldner Associates, Inc. will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Enforcement:
Goldner Associates, Inc. will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Safe Harbor Policy. Any employee that Goldner Associates, Inc. determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

Dispute Resolution:
Goldner Associates, Inc. is committed to resolving any disputes that may arise by internal investigation and resolution of the issue. Should Goldner Associates, Inc.’s efforts to resolve an issue be unsuccessful; Goldner Associates, Inc. will facilitate the resolution of such disputes including through the submission of disputes to an independent party. Any questions, concerns or comments about this Safe Harbor Policy may be directed to Goldner Associates, Inc.’s Privacy Officer at the address below. Goldner Associates, Inc. agrees to cooperate with the European and Swiss data protection authorities in the investigation and resolution of complaints to resolve disputes.

Contact Information:
Please contact us with any questions concerning this Safe Harbor Policy at:
Goldner Associates
Privacy Officer
231 Venture Circle
Nashville, TN 37228
Phone:           615-244-3007
Email:            customerservice@goldnerassociates.com

 

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

This policy was last modified on 10/2/2013

Contacting Us

 If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Goldner Associates, Inc.
www.goldnerassociates.com
231 Venture Circle
Nashville, TN          37229
customerservice@goldnerassociates.com
615-244-3007